Coconut Oil

by David on March 11, 2011

in Foods That Burn Fat

What is Coconut Oil?

Coconut oil is extracted from (surprise) coconuts and is mainly composed of saturated fatty acids.  While that sounds terrible (we are usually taught that saturated fats are the devil) there are actually a number of great health benefits associated with coconut oil.   It contains 92% saturated fatty acids including:

  • Lauric – 47.5%
  • Myristic – 18.1%
  • Palmitic – 8.8%
  • Caprylic – 7.8%
  • Capric – 6.7%
  • Stearic – 2.6%
  • Caproic – 0.5%
  • Oleic – 6.2%
  • Linoleic – 1.6%

Coconut Oil Benefits

What could be so great about a bunch of saturated fatty acids, you ask?  Well, here are some of the most significant benefits of coconut oil:

  • Weight Loss – The medium and short-chain fatty acids in coconut oil provide a great benefit to digestion and promote a healthy functioning thyroid. The low incidence of obesity in people living in tropical/coastal areas with high coconut oil consumption is likely no coincidence.
  • Immune System – Coconut oil strengthens the immune system by providing antimicrobial lipids, lauric acid, capric acid and caprylic acid. These have been shown to have antifungal, antibacterial and antiviral properties.
  • Mineral Absorption – Many of the fatty acids in coconut oil work to absorb and distribute essential minerals throughout the body.
  • Hair Care and Skin Care – Coconut oil works as a hair and skin conditioner and provides the essential proteins required for healthy skin and hair growth. It is commonly found in premium skin creams and hair conditioners.

Coconut Oil Risks

There are no health risks associated with coconut oil aside from rare allergic reactions.  If you are allergic to coconut, you are probably already aware and will obviously not be using it any time soon.

Conclusion

Coconut oil is no miracle elixir (you don’t see islanders living forever, right?) but it is a very healthy and nutritious ingredient which has a variety of uses and is also very affordable.  Whether as a skin or hair treatment, a supplement, or used simply as a cooking oil or seasoning, its benefits can be substantial.

Leave a Comment

Previous post:

Next post: